Loading... Please wait...

Call Us Toll Free 1.888.968.7220

Golden Jojoba Oil

  • Bulk Golden Jojoba Oil
Calculated at checkout


Product Description


Origins and history

Though this little miracle oil has a somewhat odd name, do not let that push you away! The Jojoba oil (pronounced "ho-HO-ba oil")  is the more accurately, the wax like liquid that comes from the seeds of the jojoba plant. The shrub is native to the south western United States and northern Mexico. When unrefined, the oil has a golden hue and a mild nutty scent. When unrefined, the oil is known as golden Jojoba oil. Once the oil is fully refined, it is completely odorless and colorless. This version of the oil is known as refined or bleached jojoba oil.

The study of Jojoba began when the early Spanish explorers found that the Native Americans described the plant as having mystical powers. Though it was soon found that the properties were not mystical, but all natural, the plant was then used as a healing and cosmetic agent. At that time they were used as facial paints and adornments.

Thankfully in past years, most countries have banned the practice of whaling. When that ban went into effect there was a need for the types of oils that were once harvested from the whales. That was the modernization for the current jojoba oil. Not only is the oil all natural and plant based, but it is also healthier for the planet than its predecessor. For years since the ban on whale oil in many countries, jojoba oil has been the replacement and is in many ways, superior in its applications. In the 1980’s the oil became very popular in the western market and have been cultivated successfully. Currently there are new cultivation techniques being used in Palestine and Egypt. With these new techniques, there may be even more uses for this oil to come.  

Uses and Applications

There are many ways to use this powerful oil. From head to toe, the healing power of the jojoba oil can bring rejuvenation and revitalization to your entire body.

To soften your hands and nails, the oil when used in a lotion or soap can make a world of difference. It is also quite beneficial to use it as cuticle oil by rubbing a drop on your hands and cuticles. This will soften and strengthen your cuticles. With this oil, there is no worry of a dry or cracked cuticle.

Jojoba oil can be used as a body lotion as long as you remember that a little dab goes a long way. It will soak into your skin very quickly and will spread across your skin very easily. The oil will lock in moisture and give you a baby-soft feel.

Before applying makeup, you can use a small amount as a facial moisturizer. As a makeup primer the oil will moisturize and create a vibrancy on your face. Once it has been spread evenly, it will allow your make up to work with a light glow. If you have oily to regular skin, using the oil will in effect trick your skin into producing less of its own oil. In the long run this will allow you to use less pore clogging makeup and will give you the clear, and less shiny skin you have been working toward.

Razor burn can be a thing of the past when you use this oil as a pre treatment before shaving. With its moisturizing and protective properties, the oil will soften your skin. Regardless of whether you are shaving your face or your legs, using the oil as a lotion before shaving will provide you with a smooth and comfortable shave.

Not only will the oil help with your overall skin health, it has many medicinal applications as well. The oil itself contains an anti-inflammatory called myristic acid. When the oil is massaged onto sore or tense muscles the joint and muscle pain are relieved.

Summers by the pool or on the beach wreak havoc on our hair, not to mention the products and the heat we apply to our hair to make it look its best. Every time you blow dry or hot iron your hair, you are causing damage that, without treatment, will only get worse over time. If you find that your hair is dry, fix it with a light application of the warmed oil. Let it sit in your hair while you shower and then rinse and shampoo at the end of your shower. This process will give your hair a renewed shine and strength.

Benefits of Jojoba Oil

This oil can be used in many ways to keep you healthy and maintain your young looking and soft skin. The oil can give a new and younger look and feel to skin and hair but the benefits do not stop on the skin. The oil can work with us and renew us from the inside out.









There are 0 review(s) for this product

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!