Loading... Please wait...

Call Us Toll Free 1.888.968.7220

Argan Oil

  • Bulk Argan Oil
SKU:
bna-54
Brand:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout

Price:
$10.24



Product Description

Argan Oil

Argan oil’s popularity has grown in recent years as its benefits are becoming well known. The plant oil has uses for beauty, culinary and other uses. It has vitamin E and other fatty acids that make it perfect as a moisturizer that absorbs quickly into the skin. It is lightweight and leaves skin, nails or hair with a healthy glow.

Origin

Argan Oil is golden-colored, anti-oxidizing oil derived from the nuts of the argan tree (Argania Spinosa) which grows in Southwestern Morocco. The argan tree is thorny with deep roots and requires no cultivation. It grows well in the arid climate of Morocco and can live for up to 200 years. The fruit that grows on the tree takes more than a year to mature and falls from the tree in June or July.

The first account of argan trees by Europeans came from Leo Africanus in 1510. Argan trees used to be plentiful in the region they now grow in but they are now endangered and under the protection of UNESCO. Because of the very small geographical area the tree grows in and its endangered status, argan oil is one of the rarest oils in the world. The arduous and time-consuming process used to extract the oil from the fruit is another contributor to the rarity of the oil.

How It’s Made

Argan oil is pressed from the kernel of the pit which comes from the fruit of the tree. Goats in Morocco climb the trees to eat the fruits, and ancient Berbers used to gather the nuts from waste of goats. Now the oil is made from fruit taken directly from the tree.

The oil can be extracted either by hand or mechanically from the fruit of the tree. The nut is covered with a layer of pulp and a thick, bitter peel. First the outer layer of the fruit is peeled to extract the nut. This can either be done after the fruit is dried out or mechanically without the need to dry the fruit. There are between one and three kernels within each argan nut. The kernels are all extracted by hand.

If the argan oil is for culinary uses, the kernels are first toasted before being pressed. Otherwise, the kernels are pressed to release the oil. It takes between 12 and 20 hours of hand pressing to produce on liter of argan oil. The oil then rests for two weeks to allow sediments to sink to the bottom. The remnants of the kernels are pressed into cakes and used as feed for cattle.

Uses

Argan oil is commonly used in cooking in Morocco. The oil is thought to have health benefits similar to olive oil. The oil also has a unique combination of plant sterols which reduce inflammation. It has been shown in studies to improve health, reduce cholesterol and help prevent diseases such as cancer, cardiovascular diseases and obesity. Pure argan oil can be mixed with other ingredients and used as a dipping sauce for bread or for salad dressings.

The oil also has enormous cosmetic uses. It can be used either on its own or in beauty products. Argan oil can be used for as a treatment for various skin diseases as well as part of a beauty regiment for hair, skin and nails. It even has medicinal uses, like the treatment of burns.

Benefits

Argan oil can be used on its own or in other products such as shampoo, face masks and conditioners. From treating acne to healing dry cuticles, argan oil can be used in many ways. It is even used to treat psoriasis, eczema and chickenpox. Here are some of the ways argan oil can be used:

For your face: The oil can be applied directly to skin to nourish and moisturize skin and leaving it glowing.

For wrinkle: Apply to face, neck or other areas with wrinkles to help reduce the appearance of fine lines.

For inflammation: When applied to inflamed and irritated areas, argan oil can help reduce inflammation and reduce scarring.

For your nails: Soak dry and brittle nails in equal parts lemon juice and olive oil to help nails and cuticles look and feel better.

For your hair: Argan oil kills bacteria in hair and can be used either before shampooing as a conditioning treatment or after styling to give hair shine.

For scars: Argan oil can help lighten the appearance of scars and reduce pigmentation.

For sunburn: Pain associated with a sunburn can be reduced with the application of argan oil.

For massage: Argan oil can be used in massage on the entire body.

For culinary uses: Mix argan oil with spices to create a dipping sauce for bread or use it on top of salads.

For the bath: Add a few drops of oil to your next bath for a relaxing and moisturizing soak.

For your lips: Dab argan oil on your lips for beautiful shine.

For pregnancy: Rub the oil into skin to help prevent the appearance of stretch marks during pregnancy.

Links

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8ON1FZI_FvU

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Argan_oil

http://www.naturalnews.com/028265_argan_oil_remedies.html

http://online.wsj.com/article/SB10001424052702303768104577460504019108684.html

http://www.livestrong.com/article/101394-argan-oil/

 

Reviews

There are 1 review(s) for this product

  • At Last

    by Cynthia – 19th Jun 2013

    I have suffered with dry skin my entire life. I have been paying a huge price for face products for many years and been satisfied with them. I don't remember how I even found your web site, but decided to try this product on my dry scalp. When it arrived I was running out of my $175,00 night crème. On a whim, I used the argan oil on my face for a few nights. What a surprise! I have not gone back to the mall for the expensive creme and though I can't say argan is better, it is certainly as good as the expensive stuff.