Loading... Please wait...

Call Us Toll Free 1.888.968.7220

Benzoin Essential Oil

  • Benzoin Essential Oil
SKU:
eo-17
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout

Price:
$3.67



Product Description

Benzoin Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin - Plant Part: Resin - Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction - Origin: India - Color: Thick brown, viscous liquid - Consistency: Thick and viscous - Aromatic Scent: Benzoin oil has a sweet, warm and vanilla-like aroma - Strength of Aroma: Medium

Description

The Benzoin tree originates from Java, Sumatra and Thailand where it can grow up to 8 meters (20 feet). Deep incisions are made in the trunk of the tree from which the grayish color sap exudes. When the resinous lump becomes hard and brittle, it is collected from the bark.

History

Also known as Gum Benjamin, Benzoin is one of the classic ingredients of incense, and in ancient times it was used as a fumigator. It is the primary ingredient in Friar's Balsam. In cosmetic use, it was the additive to rosewater for the centuries-old facial cleanser and toner known as Virgin's Milk, and the ladies of the Royal House of Windsor attributed their beautiful complexions to the use of Friar's Balsam in freshly made barley water.

Directions to Use

When the resinous lump becomes hard and brittle, we would recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, changing the water frequently and once it is back to the liquid state be sure to shake before use.

Cautions: Benzoin is a non-toxic and non-irritant, but a mild sensitizer and should be avoided if you have sensitive or allergy-prone skin.

Reviews

There are 0 review(s) for this product

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!